Ahmet Chabuk, Appellant V. Frances Miller Et Al., Respondent (Majority)
[…] Because Miller is the prevailing party in this case where the lease was not terminated, she is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs. We hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that Miller is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs at trial. ii. The attorney fee award was reasonable Chabuk argues that the amount of attorney fees was unreasonable because Miller’s counsel allegedly made misrepresentations to the court that purportedly caused an unnecessary RCW 59.18.290(2) provides, in relevant part: “It is unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him or her, and the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney fees.” 10 25 No. 52917-3-II trial. Chabuk argues that the award amount must be constrained by the amount in controversy. Chabuk also argues that several claims were raised that were not successful, and so the court erred in its calculation. We disagree.