Gravity Segregation, Llc, Appellant V. Jerry C. Reeves, Et Al., Respondent (Majority)
[…] See Norwest Business Finance, LLC v. Able Contractor, Inc., 196 Wn. App. 569, 577, 383 P.3d 1074 (2016) (assignee in sale of an account takes the assignor’s right to payment); Carlile v. Harbour Homes, Inc., 147 Wn. App. 193, 208, 194 P.3d 280 (2008). Because Gravity is entitled to the November 2006 Note as the Babitzkes’ assignee and is entitled to possession of the note under replevin, Gravity is entitled to enforce the instrument. See RCW 62A.3-301(ii) (stating a person entitled to enforce an instrument means “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder”). Therefore, Gravity is entitled to enforce the November 2006 Note.