State Of Washington, Respondent V. Rhonda Mcintosh-Lind, Appellant (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS McIntosh-Lind contends that the judgment and sentence she received contains a scrivener’s error because it imposes a criminal filing fee despite a finding that she was indigent and despite contrary statements made by the trial court during sentencing. The State concedes that the imposition of this fee is a scrivener’s error. We hold that the trial court made a scrivener’s error when it imposed the $200 criminal filing fee. A trial court is prohibited from imposing a criminal filing fee when a defendant is indigent as defined by RCW 10.101.010(3)(a)-(c). RCW 36.18.020(h). RCW 10.101.010 defines “indigent” in relevant part as “receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twentyfive percent or less of the current federally established poverty level.” RCW 10.101.010(3)(c). A scrivener’s error is one that, when amended, would correctly convey the intention of the trial court. State v. Davis, 160 Wn. App. 471, 478, 248 P.3d 121 (2011).