State Of Washington, Respondent V. Oleg Vladimirovic Fabyanchuk, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] Padilla, 559 U.S. at 368-69. Where the law is not straightforward, defense counsel “need do no more than advise a noncitizen client that pending criminal charges may carry a risk of adverse immigration consequences.” Id. at 369. Both incorrect advice and the failure to give any advice can constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. at 370-71. RCW 10.40.200, enacted long before Padilla, also provides that noncitizen criminal defendants must be advised of immigration consequences before entering a guilty plea. RCW 10.40.200(2) states: Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, . . . the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of the following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. A defendant who does not receive this advice is entitled to withdraw his guilty plea. RCW 10.40.200(2).