Cindy Maxwell, Pr Of The Estate Of Brown, Appellants V Atlantic Richfield Co., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] However, the court also recognized two other purposes: (1) to “limit[] the discovery rule and avoid[] placing too great a burden on defendants who construct improvements upon real estate,” and (2) to “prevent plaintiffs from bringing stale claims when evidence might have been lost or witnesses might no longer be available.” Id. at 578. Courts have not expressly discussed whether the construction statute of repose should be applied narrowly or broadly. However, there is no question that the language of RCW 4.16.300 is quite expansive. The statute of repose applies to “all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property.” RCW 4.16.300 (emphasis added). One court called the language “broad and sweeping.” Parkridge Assocs., Ltd. v. Ledcor Indus., Inc., 113 Wn. App. 592, 602, 54 P.3d 225 (2002).