M.E. & J.E., Through Michael McKasy, Litigation Gal, Et Al., App V. City Of Tacoma, Res (Majority)
[…] Young, 112 Wn.2d at 225 (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322). B. NEGLIGENT INVESTIGATION UNDER RCW 26.44.050 It has long been recognized that RCW 26.44.050 creates a statutory cause of action for negligent investigation against both law enforcement and the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS). Tyner v. Dep’t of Social & Health Servs., 141 Wn.2d 68, 79-81, 1 P.3d 1148 (2000). RCW 26.44.050 provides: Except as provided in RCW 26.44.030(11), upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department [of social and health services] must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court. A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order pursuant to RCW 13.34.050. The law enforcement agency or the department investigating such a report is hereby authorized to photograph such a child for the purpose of providing documentary evidence of the physical condition of the child. A cause of action for negligent investigation under RCW 26.44.050 is present when the failure to adequately investigate results in “a placement decision to remove a child from a nonabusive home, let a child remain in an abusive home, or place a child in an abusive home.”