State Of Washington, Respondent V. William Ricardo Lowe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Smith, 185 Wn. App. 945, 957, 344 P.3d 1244 (2015). We defer to the jury on conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of evidence. State v. Pinkney, 2 Wn. App. 2d 574, 580, 411 P.3d 406 (2018). To convict Lowe of witness intimidation, the State had to present evidence sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lowe (1) used a threat, (2) “against a current or prospective witness,” and (3) attempted to “[i]nduce [the witness] not to report . . . information relevant to a criminal investigation.” RCW 9A.72.110(1)(d). A person makes a “‘[t]hreat’” against a witness when they “communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time.” RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a)(i).1 In assessing whether the defendant intimidated a witness, “‘jurors [are] required to consider the inferential meaning as well as the literal meaning of [communications].’” State v. Gill, 103 Wn.