State Of Washington, Respondent V. Allison C. Poor, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RAP 10.10(c); State v. Calvin, 176 Wn. App. 1, 26, 316 P.3d 496 (2013). Additionally, we do not review matters outside the record on direct appeal. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 338, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). Issues involving facts outside of the record are properly raised in a personal restraint petition rather than a SAG. Id. The record on appeal does not contain any information regarding Poor’s request for discovery paperwork. Because Poor’s assertion is dependent on matters outside of the record, we do not address this issue in this appeal. Id. 7 Under RCW 9A.82.050(1), a person commits trafficking in stolen property in the first degree when a person “knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property.” 8 See also State v. Mason, 170 Wn.