State Of Washington, Respondent V. P. D. H., Appellant (Majority)
[…] He said that he laughed only “[b]ecause it would have ended up in awkward silence and [he did not] really like to lean towards those social positions.” RP at 95. After hearing this testimony, the trial court adjudicated PDH guilty as charged. PDH appeals. ANALYSIS PDH argues that the trial court’s guilty finding violated his First Amendment right to free speech because there was insufficient evidence of a “true threat.” We disagree. I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES PDH was adjudicated guilty of violating RCW 9.61.160(1), which provides, in part, “It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building.” (Emphasis added). To avoid violating the First Amendment, a statute 4 No. 52521-6-II criminalizing threatening language, such as RCW 9.61.160, must also be construed as proscribing only unprotected true threats. State v. Johnston, 156 Wn.2d 355, 359-60, 127 P.3d 707 (2006).