State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeffrey W. Hoch, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. This is the superior court’s only inherent authority to modify a sentence. See State v. Petterson, 198 Wn. App. 673, 682-83, 394 P.3d 385 (2017). “Modification of a judgment is not appropriate merely because it appears, wholly in retrospect, that a different decision might have been preferable.” Shove, 113 Wn.2d at 88. To determine whether the superior court has authority to modify the community custody condition, we must examine former RCW 9.94A.712, the statute governing the sentencing of sex offenders, and RCW 9.94A.704, the statute governing community custody generally. Former RCW 9.94A.712 states, in relevant part: (5) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the department under this section, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and the authority of the board for any period of time the person is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence. (6) . . . (b) As part of any sentence under this section, the court shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under RCW 9.94A.713 and 9.95.420 through 9.95.435. RCW 9.94A.704, states, in relevant part: 6 No. 52256-0-II (2)(a) The department shall assess the offender’s risk of reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety. .... (6) The department may not impose conditions that are