State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeffrey W. Hoch, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Goodwin, 146 Wn.2d 861, 866, 50 P.3d 618 (2002). Here, the judgment and sentence does not show that Hoch had children of his own. Thus, nothing on the face of the document shows that the challenged community custody condition infringes on Hoch’s fundamental liberty interest in the care and companionship of his children. Therefore, we hold that the judgment and sentence is not facially invalid. 9 No. 52256-0-II 2. Exceptions to One-Year Time Bar Inapplicable RCW 10.73.100 enumerates exceptions to the one-year time bar. Specifically, RCW 10.73.100 states: The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds: (1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion; (2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct; (3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution; (4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction; (5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court’s jurisdiction; or (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard. Here, Hoch has not shown, or even argued, that any of the enumerated exceptions to the one-year time bar apply.