State Of Washington, Respondent V Bryan Earle Glant, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Further, we hold that Glant cannot appeal his standard range sentence. Thus, we affirm. FACTS The Washington State Patrol Missing and Exploited Children Task Force (MECTF) investigates sex crimes against children. RCW 13.60.110. Many MECTF investigations involve the internet and are dubbed “Net Nanny” operations. Sergeant Carlos Rodriguez manages MECTF and oversees its undercover operations. RCW 13.60.110(4) states, “The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and private grants and gifts to support the work of the task force.” MECTF receives donations from private citizens and organizations. One such donor is Operation Underground Railroad (O.U.R.). O.U.R. has contributed tens of thousands of dollars to support various Net Nanny operations across the State.