State Of Washington, Respondent V Bryan Earle Glant, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Brown, 145 Wn. App. 62, 77, 184 P.3d 1284 (2008); RCW 9.94A.585(1).7 The rationale is that a trial court that imposes a sentence within the range set by the legislature cannot abuse its discretion as to the length of the sentence as a matter of law. Brown, 145 Wn. App. at 78. However, a defendant may appeal a standard range sentence when a trial court has refused to exercise its discretion or relies on an impermissible basis for its refusal to impose an exceptional sentence downward. State v. McFarland, 189 Wn.2d 47, 56, 399 P.3d 1106 (2017) (plurality opinion). It RCW 9.94A.585 (1) provides, “A sentence within the standard sentence range, under RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517, for an offense shall not be appealed.” 7 18 No. 52142-3-II is error for a trial court to categorically refuse to impose an exceptional sentence downward or to mistakenly believe that it does not have such discretion. McFarland, 189 Wn.2d at 56. Here, RCW 9.94A.585(1) prevents Glant from appealing his standard range sentence.