State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert Alan Wolfe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Two of the instruction’s elements were that Wolfe “failed to appear before a court” and that he “had been released by court order or with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before that court.” CP at 92. B. “RECEIVED NOTICE” ELEMENT Wolfe argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury in a manner that relieved the State of its burden to prove that Wolfe “received notice,” therefore the State did not prove that he had knowledge of the January 19, 2018 hearing. We disagree. RCW 9A.76.170(1) requires that the defendant have “knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court.” The knowledge requirement is satisfied “when 12 No. 52124-5-II the State proves that the defendant has been given notice of the required court dates.” State v. Fredrick, 123 Wn. App. 347, 353, 97 P.3d 47 (2004).