State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert Alan Wolfe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State charged Wolfe with one count of maintaining a premise for using controlled substances,2 one count of possession of a controlled substance methamphetamine,3 and one count of possession of a controlled substance heroin.4 II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY A. OMNIBUS HEARING Wolfe was released on bail. The order for pretrial release stated that Wolfe “shall appear” on December 19, 2017 for an omnibus hearing, and that failure to appear when required by the court is a crime. Ex. 58 at 2. At the hearing on December 19, Wolfe’s counsel stated, “He is here” Under RCW 69.50.402(1)(f), it is unlawful to knowingly “keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter.” 1 2 RCW 69.50.402(1)(f). 3 RCW 69.50.4013, .206(d)(2). 4 RCW 69.50.4013, .204(b)(13). 4 No. 52124-5-II and requested the court reset the omnibus hearing to January 19, 2018 and continue trial.