State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert Alan Wolfe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RAP 2.5(a)(3). To merit review of this issue on appeal, the appellant must show that (1) the error is of constitutional magnitude and (2) the error is manifest. RAP 2.5(a)(3); State v. O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d 91, 98, 217 P.3d 756 (2009). 11 No. 52124-5-II To determine whether the error was manifest, RAP 2.5(a)(3) requires the appellant to show actual prejudice. O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d at 99. We focus on “whether the error is so obvious on the record that the error warrants appellate review.” Id. at 99-100. RCW 9A.76.170(1) states that a person is guilty of bail jumping if the person is released by court order “with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court” and “fails to appear . . . as required.” (Emphasis added.)