Jeffery R. Mckee, Appellant V. Paratransit Services, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Amended Br. of Appellant at 31. We disagree. The second factor is the extent and method by which the government funds Paratransit. Fortgang, 187 Wn.2d at 527. Courts consider what percentage of the entity’s funding is from 2 Former 42 C.F.R § 431.10(e)(3) (2012) provides: If other State or local agencies or offices . . . perform services for the Medicaid agency, they must not have the authority to change or disapprove any administrative decision of [that agency], or otherwise substitute their judgment for that of the Medicaid agency with respect to the application of policies, rules and regulations issued by the Medicaid agency. 8 No. 51920-8-II the government and the type of funding it receives. Fortgang, 187 Wn.2d at 529-30. An entity is less likely to be the functional equivalent of a government agency when it receives less than 50 percent of its funding from the government. Shavklik, 11 Wn.