Jeffery R. Mckee, Appellant V. Paratransit Services, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Greenhalgh, 160 Wn. App. at 714. We also review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Fortgang, 187 Wn.2d at 518. We first attempt to derive legislative intent from the statute’s plain language and ordinary meaning. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit Auth. v. WR-SRI 120th N. LLC, 191 Wn.2d 223, 23334, 422 P.3d 891 (2018). If the statute’s plain language is not ambiguous, our inquiry ends. HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 444, 451, 210 P.3d 297 (2009). RCW 42.52.050(4) states: No state officer or state employee may intentionally conceal a record if the officer or employee knew the record was required to be released under chapter 42.56 RCW, was under a personal obligation to release the record, and failed to do so. This subsection does not apply where the decision to withhold the record was made in good faith. 4 No. 51920-8-II RCW 42.52.010(19) defines “state officers” as “every person holding a position of public trust in or under an executive, legislative, or judicial office,” and also includes “any person exercising or undertaking to exercise the powers or functions of a state officer.”