Jeffery R. Mckee, Appellant V. Paratransit Services, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The first factor is whether Paratransit performs “core” governmental functions or “functions that could not be delegated to the private sector.” Fortgang, 187 Wn.2d at 524. An entity does not perform a core government function simply because it contracts with the government. Shavklik v. Dawson Place, 11 Wn. App. 2d 250, 260, 452 P.3d 1241 (2019). 42 C.F.R § 431.10 addresses the powers and responsibilities of a single state agency to make administrative or policy decisions regarding Medicaid in that state. This regulation prevents the state’s Medicaid agency from delegating “the authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.” 42 C.F.R § 431.10(e). However, the state agency may delegate other responsibilities, such as Medicaid eligibility determinations. 42 C.F.R § 431.10(c).