State Of Washington, Respondent V. Shawn Morgan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Thomas, 109 Wn.2d 222, 226, 743 P.2d 816 (1987). Legitimate trial tactics and strategies generally do not constitute deficient performance. State v. Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d 856, 863, 215 P.3d 177 (2009). To show prejudice, 21 No. 51555-5-II Morgan must show a reasonable possibility that, but for counsel’s purportedly deficient conduct, the outcome of the proceeding would have differed. Reichenbach, 153 Wn.2d at 130. Criminal actions generally must be commenced in the county where the offense, or an element of the offense, was committed. CrR 5.1(a). Under article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution, a defendant has the right to a “speedy and public trial by an impartial jury ‘of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed.’” State v. Stearman, 187 Wn. App. 257, 265, 348 P.3d 394 (2015) (quoting art. I, section 22). A criminal defendant may waive the right to challenge venue. State v. Dent, 123 Wn.2d 467, 479, 869 P.2d 392 (1994).