State Of Washington, Respondent V. Derrick L. Lyons, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that there was sufficient evidence to support Lyons’s conviction of second degree burglary.2 3. Attempted First Degree Theft and Attempted Theft of a Motor Vehicle RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) defines “theft” as “[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” First degree theft involves theft of property or services exceeding $5,000 in value. RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a). And under RCW 9A.56.065(1), “[a] person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle.” Attempt is defined under RCW 9A.28.020(1), which provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”