State Of Washington, Respondent V. Derrick L. Lyons, Appellant (Majority)
[…] First degree theft involves theft of property or services exceeding $5,000 in value. RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a). And under RCW 9A.56.065(1), “[a] person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle.” Attempt is defined under RCW 9A.28.020(1), which provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Lyons claims that the evidence showed only that he was present when Emery committed the crime of theft. He points out that he had no items in his possession when he was arrested.