State Of Washington, Respondent V. Derrick L. Lyons, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of 5 No. 52231-4-II fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id. 2. Second Degree Burglary The elements of second degree burglary are (1) entering or remaining unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling, and (2) doing so with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein. RCW 9A.52.030(1). RCW 9A.52.010(2) defines the phrase “[e]nters or remains unlawfully” as “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” Lyons argues that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence that he entered or remained in a building. He claims that the evidence at trial only established that he was present in the area surrounding B&M, and no physical evidence or eyewitness testimony placed him inside the building.