State Of Washington, Respondent V. Derrick L. Lyons, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Further, a number of items had been moved inside the B&M building. Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we hold that the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Lyons entered or remained in the B&M building. Accordingly, we hold that there was sufficient evidence to support Lyons’s conviction of second degree burglary.2 3. Attempted First Degree Theft and Attempted Theft of a Motor Vehicle RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) defines “theft” as “[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” First degree theft involves theft of property or services exceeding $5,000 in value. RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a). And under RCW 9A.56.065(1), “[a] person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle.”