Patricia Landes, Respondent, V Patrick Cuzdey, And Any Other Residents, Appellants (Majority)
[…] But framing the issue in this case as one of subject matter jurisdiction is incorrect. The trial court clearly had subject matter jurisdiction over Landes’s lawsuit. The real issue is whether the trial court had authority under RCW 59.12.030 to exercise that jurisdiction. The Washington Constitution generally provides subject matter jurisdiction in cases involving title or possession of real property to the superior courts. WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6; see MHM&F, LLC v. Pryor, 168 Wn. App. 451, 460, 277 P.3d 62 (2012). In addition, RCW 59.12.050 states, “The superior court of the county in which the property or some part of it is situated shall have jurisdiction of proceedings under this chapter.” Because of the constitutional grant of jurisdiction, “it is incorrect to say that the court ‘acquires’ subject matter jurisdiction” only if a lawsuit satisfies the requirements of the unlawful detainer statute. Hous. Auth. of the City of Seattle v. Bin, 163 Wn.