Patricia Landes, Respondent, V Patrick Cuzdey, And Any Other Residents, Appellants (Majority)
[…] RCW 59.12.090. A trial court may address a landlord’s unlawful detainer claims in a show cause hearing. Hous. Auth. of the City of Pasco and Franklin County v. Pleasant, 126 Wn. App. 382, 390-92, 109 P.3d 422 (2005). However, a show cause hearing is not necessarily the time for a final determination of the parties’ rights. 4105 1st Ave. S. Invs., LLC v. Green Depot WA Pac. Coast, LLC, 179 Wn. App. 777, 786, 321 P.3d 254 (2014). RCW 59.12.130 provides that “[w]henever an issue of fact is presented by the pleadings it must be tried by a jury.” Unlawful detainer actions are “limited to resolving questions related to possession of property and related issues like restitution of the premises and rent.” River Stone Holdings, 199 Wn.