Edward Coates, Et Al., Respondents V. City Of Tacoma, Petitioner (Majority and Dissent)
[…] (3) All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another. 21 51695-1-II I focus on the latter half of RCW 43.09.210(3) that reads: [N]o department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another. (Emphasis added.) This appeal compels us to decide what constitutes an “undertaking” and a “public service industry” for purposes of the statute.