Edward Coates, Et Al., Respondents V. City Of Tacoma, Petitioner (Majority and Dissent)
[…] III. CURRENT LAWSUIT In 2017, the Ratepayers filed a lawsuit for declaratory relief against Tacoma Power alleging that it was unlawfully subsidizing Click!. The Ratepayers alleged that Tacoma Power’s financial structure violated the local government accounting statute, RCW 43.09.210, and Tacoma City Charter art. IV, § 4.5.3 The Ratepayers moved for partial summary judgment. The City opposed the motion and also cross-moved for summary judgment. After hearing argument, the trial court granted the Ratepayers’ motion. The City sought discretionary review, which we granted. RCW 43.09.210(3) provides that “no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another.” 3 Tacoma City Charter art.