State Of Washington, Respondent V Ryan Estavillo, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732. We accept the State’s concessions and remand to the trial court to strike the criminal filing fee, DNA collection fee, collection costs, and interest accrual on non-restitution LFOs. Estavillo also argues, and the State concedes, that the supervision assessment must be stricken because it is a discretionary cost. Because the supervision assessment is not a cost, we disagree. RCW 10.01.160(3) now provides that the trial court shall not order a defendant to pay costs if a defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). Similarly, RCW 9.94A.760 now provides that the trial court cannot order “costs” as described in RCW 10.01.160 if the defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). RCW 10.01.160(2) limits costs “to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial supervision.” Here, Estavillo’s supervision assessment was imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].”