In Re Steven Ray Holloway Appellant V Toni Justice, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Because Holloway’s change in retirement date was unanticipated at the time of the original decree, the superior court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that a substantial change of circumstances occurred. Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s order granting revision and modifying maintenance. 5 No. 51019-7-II B. ATTORNEY FEES Holloway also argues that the superior court exceeded its statutory authority by considering the merits of the request for attorney fees in a motion to revise the commissioner’s ruling. We agree. RCW 2.24.050 provides authority for the superior court to revise commissioner rulings. Under RCW 2.24.050 requires that “[s]uch revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner.” Therefore, a superior court may not consider additional evidence when considering a motion to revise a commissioner’s ruling. In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 992-93, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999).