State Of Washington, Respondent V. Raylyn K. Nelson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Nelson has a prior felony conviction, but the record does not show whether his DNA has already been collected. Thus, we remand for the trial court to determine whether the DNA collection fee should be imposed under the statute. C. Total Legal Financial Obligations Nelson argues that the trial court erred in failing to establish the total amount of legal financial obligations in his judgment and sentence. The State concedes this issue. We accept the State’s concession. RCW 9.94A.760(1) provides that “[t]he court must on either the judgment and sentence or on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a legal financial obligation and segregate this amount among the separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines, and other assessments required by law.” Here, the judgment and sentence does not list the total amount of legal financial obligations and the record before us does not contain a “subsequent order to pay.” RCW 9.94A.760(1).