State Of Washington, Respondent V P.m.p., Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State claims that this focus on elements, not offense classification, distinguishes Rivard, where the classification determined the right to possess a firearm. The State, however, did not address the critical issue in Rivard. In Rivard, our Supreme Court was asked to determine the effect of the savings clause, RCW 10.01.040, “on persons convicted of vehicular homicide before its reclassification from class B to class A.” 168 Wn.2d at 779. RCW 10.01.040 provides, in relevant part: Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act. Rivard concluded that there was no indication the legislature intended the reclassification of vehicular homicide to apply retroactively. 168 Wn.2d at 781-82. Rivard held, therefore, that the savings clause precluded retroactive application of the reclassification of the vehicular homicide