Tim Eyman, Appellant V. Robert Ferguson, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Amalgamated, 142 Wn.2d at 205-06. An initiative must be read in light of its various provisions, and in light of the surrounding statutory scheme, rather than in a piecemeal approach. Am. Legion Post #149 v. Dep’t of Health, 164 Wn.2d 570, 585, 192 P.3d 306 (2008). We must, when possible, give effect to every word, clause, and sentence of a statute enacted through the initiative process. Id. 9 No. 50819-2-II B. Plain Meaning of the Phrase “Not Subject To Appeal” in RCW 29A.72.283 The parties take the position that the phrase “not subject to appeal” found in RCW 29A.72.283 applies only to the Attorney General’s formulation of the short description and not to the decision to consolidate. We agree. RCW 29A.72.283 provides in part: Within five days of receipt of a measure for an advisory vote of the people from the secretary of state under RCW 29A.72.040 the attorney general shall formulate a short description not exceeding thirty-three words and not subject to appeal, of each tax increase and shall transmit a certified copy of such short description meeting the requirements of this section to the secretary of state. The description must be formulated and displayed on the ballot substantially as follows: “The legislature imposed, without a vote of the people, (identification of tax and description of increase), costing (most up-to-date ten-year cost projection, expressed in dollars and rounded to the nearest million) in its first ten years, for government spending. This tax increase should be: Repealed . . . Maintained . . . [] [ ]” (Emphasis added.) The phrase “not subject to appeal” is placed in the middle of a clause requiring the Attorney General to prepare a short description for an advisory vote on tax legislation.