Tim Eyman, Appellant V. Robert Ferguson, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Thus, allowing challenges to the Attorney General’s advisory vote designation after the events described in RCW 29A.72.285 would inject self-contradiction into the statutory scheme and potentially jeopardize timely preparation of the ballots. Cary requires us to use reasonableness as the standard for judging the timeliness of a declaratory judgment action. 132 Wn. App. at 500-01. Under that standard, a declaratory judgment action after the events described in RCW 29A.72.285 is untimely. 12 No. 50819-2-II RCW 29A.72.285 describes two events: the final establishment of the short description under RCW 29A.72.283 and the Secretary of State’s filing and mailing it. The requirement of RCW 29A.72.285 that “[t]hereafter such short description shall be the description of the measure in all ballots” could linguistically apply to either event. However, as held above, the formulation of the Attorney General’s short description under RCW 29A.72.283 is not subject to appeal.