Tim Eyman, Appellant V. Robert Ferguson, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Second, RCW 43.135.041(2) provides that [w]ithin five days of receiving such written notice from the attorney general, the secretary of state will assign a serial number for a measure for an advisory vote of the people and transmit one copy of the measure bearing its serial number to the attorney general as required by RCW 29A.72.040. Third, RCW 29A.72.283 provides, in part, that [w]ithin five days of receipt of a measure for an advisory vote of the people from the secretary of state under RCW 29A.72.040 the attorney general shall formulate a short description not exceeding thirty-three words. Finally, RCW 29A.72.285 provides: When the short description is finally established under RCW 29A.72.283, the secretary of state shall file the instrument establishing it with the proposed measure and transmit a copy thereof by mail to the chief clerk of the house of representatives, the secretary of the senate, and to any other individuals who have made written 11 No. 50819-2-II request for such notification. Thereafter such short description shall be the description of the measure in all ballots and other proceedings in relation thereto. (Emphasis added.) Eyman raised his challenge through a declaratory judgment action. In Cary v. Mason County, we discussed the timeliness of declaratory judgment actions as follows: The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, chapter 7.24 RCW, includes no timeliness provisions. . . . Instead, Washington courts have said that declaratory judgment actions must be brought within a reasonable time. What constitutes a reasonable time is determined by analogy to the time allowed for appeal of a similar decision as prescribed by statute, rule of court, or other provision. In general, when there is more than one analogous appeal period, the longer of two . . . periods should be applied. 132 Wn. App. 495, 500-01, 132 P.3d 157 (2006) (emphasis, footnote, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted) (second alteration in original). Under the last of the statutory steps set out above, “[w]hen the short description is finally established under RCW 29A.72.283, the secretary of state shall [file and mail it]. . . . Thereafter such short description shall be the description of the measure in all ballots.” RCW 29A.72.285. The effect of this provision, together with RCW 29A.72.283, is that the Attorney General’s short description is not subject to appeal and shall be used in ballots after the events described in RCW 29A.72.285. A challenge to the consolidation of measures necessarily affects their