Tim Eyman, Appellant V. Robert Ferguson, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Its absence elsewhere further evinces an intent to confine the phrase to the Attorney General’s formulation of a short description. 10 No. 50819-2-II Because the plain language of RCW 29A.72.283 is clear, we agree with the parties and hold that the phrase “not subject to appeal” applies only to the Attorney General’s formulation of the short description. C. Timeliness of Eyman’s Challenge RCW 43.135.041(1)(b) provides: If legislative action raising taxes enacted . . . involves more than one revenue source, each tax being increased shall be subject to a separate measure for an advisory vote of the people under the requirements of this chapter. This requirement is implemented through a number of statutory steps. First, RCW 43.135.041(2) requires that [n]o later than the first of August, the attorney general will send written notice to the secretary of state of any tax increase that is subject to an advisory vote of the people. This is the point at which the Attorney General decides whether to consolidate measures for a single advisory vote by revenue source. Second, RCW 43.135.041(2) provides that [w]ithin five days of receiving such written notice from the attorney general, the secretary of state will assign a serial number for a measure for an advisory vote of the people and transmit one copy of the measure bearing its serial number to the attorney general as required by RCW 29A.72.040. Third, RCW 29A.72.283 provides, in part, that [w]ithin five days of receipt of a measure for an advisory vote of the people from the secretary of state under RCW 29A.72.040 the attorney general shall formulate a short description not exceeding thirty-three words.