In Re The Adoption Of: M.j.w. (Majority)
[…] Id. “The guiding principle behind the adoption process is to determine what is in the best interest of the child.” Id. at 417. And in conducting a hearing under Chapter 26.33, “[t]he court may require the presence of witnesses deemed necessary to the disposition of the petition.” RCW 26.33.060. RCW 26.33.140(2) provides that “[a]ny person who is legally competent and who is eighteen years of age or older may be an adoptive parent.” 6 11 No. 50758-7-II Here, the Miniums and Patti had entered into an agreed residential schedule regarding M.J.W. in 2010, when he was two years old. The residential schedule provided for frequent, regular visits with Patti.