In Re The Adoption Of: M.j.w. (Majority)
[…] Adoption automatically terminates third party visitation The Miniums claim that the trial court concluded “that an adoption decree automatically terminates a third-party visitation order,” and they challenge that conclusion. Br. of Appellant at 1. However, the trial court never concluded that an adoption decree would automatically terminate the third party visitation orders. The trial court’s first conclusion of law was, “Adoption of the child will terminate and divest everyone except the adoptive parents of legal rights to the child per RCW 26.33.260.” CP at 482. This conclusion was an accurate recitation of RCW 26.33.260(1), which states that “[t]he entry of a decree of adoption divests any parent or alleged father who is not married to the adoptive parent or who has not joined in the petition for adoption of all legal rights and obligations.” Thus, we hold that the Miniums’ challenge fails. b. Adoption not in M.J.W.’s best interest The Miniums challenge the trial court’s conclusion that adoption was not in M.J.W.’s best interests.