Magdalene Pal, Appellant V. D.s.h.s., State Of Washington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Raven, 177 Wn.2d at 809. The Supreme Court unanimously reversed the neglect finding, holding that a guardian’s good-faith determination that her ward opposes nursing home placement cannot be the basis for a finding of neglect. Raven, 177 Wn.2d at 822, 834. Although the facts of Raven are distinguishable, the Raven decision is consistent with Washington’s public policy regarding the autonomy of disabled persons. For instance, RCW 71A.10.011 states, “The legislature recognizes that the emphasis of state developmental disability services is shifting from institutional-based care to community services in an effort to increase the 19 No. 50660-2-II personal and social independence and fulfillment of persons with developmental disabilities, consistent with state policy.” Further, WAC 388-825-370 provides that a person providing personal care services to a client must “[a]ccommodate client’s individual preferences and differences in providing care, within the scope of the service plan.”