State Of Washington, Respondent V. Quinn Robinett, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Nguyen, 191 Wn.2d at 685-86. In light of the fact that Robinett committed his offenses against victims while the victims were lying in their beds, it was reasonable for the trial court to conclude that he should be prohibited from having overnight guests or staying overnight at places other than his approved residence without prior approval. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing this condition.3 3 We hold in this opinion that under Nguyen the condition challenged in Part A is statutorily authorized by former RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f). As guidance, we note that the challenged condition would likely not be authorized by RCW 9.94A.704(3)(b) and (c), as the State also argues. Those provisions state, “If the offender is supervised by the department, the department shall at a minimum instruct the offender to: . . . (b) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries; (c) Notify the community corrections officer of any change in the offender’s address or employment.” It does not appear that these provisions would apply to a prohibition on overnight guests, since that condition is unrelated to a geographical boundary or change in address.