State Of Washington, Respondent V. Carl Lee Domingue, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The prohibition is intended to prevent a trial judge’s opinion from influencing the jury. State v. Lane, 125 Wn.2d 825, 838, 889 P.2d 929 (1995). We review whether a jury instruction is legally correct de novo. State v. Chenoweth, 188 Wn. App. 521, 535, 354 P.3d 13 (2015). “‘A jury instruction is not an impermissible comment on the evidence when sufficient evidence supports it and the instruction is an accurate statement of the law.’” Chenoweth, 188 Wn. App. at 535 (quoting State v. Johnson, 152 Wn. App. 924, 935, 219 P.3d 958 (2009)). Here, the noncorroboration instruction mirrored RCW 9A.44.020(1), which provides: “In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter[,] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” Further, Washington case law has repeatedly upheld the propriety of noncorroboration instructions. See State v. Clayton, 32 Wn.2d 571, 57374, 202 P.2d 922 (1949); State v. Malone, 20 Wn. App. 712, 714-15, 582 P.2d 883 (1978).