Department Of Revenue, Respondent V Gamesstop, Inc And Socom, Llc Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Granger, 159 Wn.2d 752, 764, 153 P.3d 839 (2007). We presume that a regulation is valid if it is reasonably consistent with the statute it implements. Pierce Cty. v. State, 144 Wn. App. 783, 836, 185 P.3d 594 (2008). But the Department does not have the power to promulgate regulations that amend or change legislative enactments. Pierce Cty., 144 Wn. App. at 836. Consequently, regulations that are inconsistent with the statutes they implement are invalid. Granger, 159 Wn.2d at 764. Under Washington’s tax code, retail sales tax is imposed on each retail sale of tangible personal property. RCW 82.08.020(1)(a). The retail sales tax is calculated based on the “sales price” of the item sold. RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i), .020(1)(a). Under RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i), the “sales price” is “the total amount of consideration, except separately stated trade-in property of 8 No. 50409-0-II like kind, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property . . . [is] sold.” Accordingly, separately stated trade-in property of like kind is exempt from retail sales tax. RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i). The Department promulgated Rule 247, which provides in relevant part: (4) Trade-in as consideration.