State Of Washington, Respondent V. William Witkowski, Appellant (Majority)
[…] court implicitly found that Witkowski’s two convictions for unlawful possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver constituted the same criminal conduct for purposes of calculating his offender score.4 The trial court, however, did not reflect its same criminal conduct finding in Witkowski’s judgment and sentence.5 Accordingly, we accept the State’s concession and remand to the trial court for a correction of Witkowski’s judgment and sentence to correctly reflect that he was tried on the State’s amended information and to correct Witkowski’s judgment and sentence to reflect 4 RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides in relevant part: [W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. . . . “Same criminal conduct,” as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim. . . . Witkowski’s judgment and sentence contains preprinted language that states, “Current offenses