State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jimmy Woodbee Pierce, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that “[a]n issue raised and argued for the first time in a reply brief is too late to warrant consideration.” Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). Therefore, we decline to consider this issue. III. JUROR 8 Pierce argues that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss juror 8 because juror 8 may have been sleeping. We disagree. A. Legal Principles and Standard of Review Under RCW 2.36.110, a judge shall “excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of . . . inattention.” CrR 6.5 also states, “If at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged, and the clerk shall draw the name of an alternate who shall take the juror’s place on the jury.”