State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jimmy Woodbee Pierce, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We do not review credibility determinations, which are reserved for the trier of fact. Id. Furthermore, we consider direct and circumstantial evidence equally reliable in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). Under RCW 9A.44.083, a person is guilty of first degree child molestation when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of 18 to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator, and the perpetrator is at least 36 months older than the victim. RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying Pierce states in his brief that “[t]he jury acquitted Pierce of two counts of first degree child molestation against J.F. and thus it is unknown what acts they relied upon to convict him for the one count of conviction.”