State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jimmy Woodbee Pierce, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 58. However, Pierce has not cited to any authority or made additional argument regarding jury unanimity. We do not consider conclusory arguments unsupported by citation to authority or rational argument. Mason, 170 Wn. App. at 384. Therefore, we decline to consider this issue. 10 24 No. 49596-1-II sexual desire of either party or a third party.” Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of the crime.” Our Supreme Court has explained that in the context of first degree child molestation, the definition of “sexual contact” in RCW 9A.44.010(2) “excludes inadvertent touching or contact from being a crime.” State v. Lorenz, 152 Wn.2d 22, 34, 93 P.3d 133 (2004).