Audrey B. Webster, Et Al., Appellants V. Murphy Resources, Inc., Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] CP at 246. Despite the fact that there was no residence on the property, Webster argued that the defendants destroyed boundary trees that would have created a “visual screen” for a future resident and that these trees were a “valuable landscape amenity.” CP at 246. The trial court granted the defendants’ motion and dismissed Webster’s waste claims against all defendants. Webster filed a motion for reconsideration which the court denied. Soon thereafter, Greg and Murphy Resources Inc. extended an offer of judgment for $40,000 to 6 RCW 4.24.630 provides: (1) Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.