Audrey B. Webster, Et Al., Appellants V. Murphy Resources, Inc., Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Greg stated that he took full responsibility for marking the boundary line in the manner that he did. CP at 405, p. 54. Greg affirmed that he told the loggers where to cut and that the loggers followed the line that he had marked. Greg acknowledged that the reason the trespass occurred was due to his incorrect marking of the boundary line. The defendants collectively filed a motion for summary judgment, seeking dismissal of Webster’s claims against them under RCW 64.12.030,5 the waste statute. The defendants argued 5 RCW 64.12.030 provides: Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, including a Christmas tree as defined in RCW 76.48.020, timber, or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any person's house, city or town lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any city or town, or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by the person, city, or town against the person committing the trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed. 4 No. 50843-5-II Webster’s claim must be dismissed because as a matter of law, when RCW 64.12.030, the timber trespass statute applies, the waste statute, RCW 4.24.630,6 cannot apply.7 In response, Webster asserted that the waste statute applied because the logging activity damaged “landscape”