Douglas L. Maxfield, Et Al., Appellant V. Washington State Liquor Control Board, Respondent (Majority)
[…] By its plain language, former RCW 69.50.331(1)(c) states that a marijuana license will not be issued to a corporation or LLC that has not been formed under Washington law. This language is clear and unambiguous. Accordingly, former RCW 69.50.331(1)(c) prescribes that only a formed corporation or LLC may be issued a marijuana producer’s or processor’s license. In Washington, the formation of an LLC is governed by statute. Chadwick Farms Owners Ass’n v. FHC, LLC, 166 Wn.2d 178, 187, 207 P.3d 1251 (2009); see former RCW 25.15.070 (2010). “To form a[n LLC], one or more persons must execute a certificate of formation which must be filed in the office of the secretary of state.” Chadwick Farms Owners Ass’n, 166 Wn.2d at 187 (citing former RCW 25.15.070(1) (1994)).