Lawrence C. Little, Appellant V State Of Wa Dept Of Employment Security, Respondent (Majority)
[…] He argues that he could have maintained full-time employment despite his course schedule and that he would have dropped classes for conflicting full-time employment. We disagree. 1. Legal Principles Unemployment benefits are conditionally available for persons seeking employment who meet certain criteria. RCW 50.20.010(1). One of the criteria for establishing eligibility for unemployment benefits is that the person is available for work in any trade or profession for which he or she is reasonably qualified. RCW 50.20.010(1)(c). To be available for work for the purposes of the statute, the person must “be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him or her.” RCW 50.20.010(1)(c)(ii). Under RCW 50.20.095, an individual who is enrolled for 12 course credit hours or more in a school program generally is disqualified from obtaining unemployment benefits.