Shelcon Construction Group, Llc, Respondent V. Scott M. Haymond, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Odenwalder seems to argue that as a matter of law, the transfer of Haymond’s Club membership was effective in 2008 at the latest regardless of the trial court’s factual findings. The applicability of RCW 19.40.061(3) is questionable because that section applies only if “applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected.” As Linville notes, the transfer was “perfected” when the Board approved the transfer in 2012. In addition, RCW 19.40.061(4) states, “A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.” Because the board has exclusive authority to manage the transfer of Club memberships, Odenwalder could not actually acquire rights in the Club membership until she was approved as a member in March 2012. Accordingly, the effective date of the transfer under RCW 19.40.061(3) would be the same