State Of Washington, Respondent V. Chad Johnson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Smith, 131 Wn.2d 258, 263, 930 P.2d 917 (1997) (quoting State v. Emmanuel, 42 Wn.2d 799, 819, 259 P.2d 845 (1953)). A trial court does not err by refusing a proponent’s specific instruction if the instruction given “adequately explains the law and allows each party to argue its theory of the case.” Bennett, 161 Wn.2d at 307. Jury instructions that relieve the State of its burden to prove each element of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt constitute reversible error. Bennett, 161 Wn.2d at 307. RCW 10.99.050(2)(a) provides, “Willful violation of a court order issued under this section is punishable under RCW 26.50.110.” (Emphasis added).