State Of Washington, Respondent V. Chad Johnson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Emmanuel, 42 Wn.2d 799, 819, 259 P.2d 845 (1953)). A trial court does not err by refusing a proponent’s specific instruction if the instruction given “adequately explains the law and allows each party to argue its theory of the case.” Bennett, 161 Wn.2d at 307. Jury instructions that relieve the State of its burden to prove each element of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt constitute reversible error. Bennett, 161 Wn.2d at 307. RCW 10.99.050(2)(a) provides, “Willful violation of a court order issued under this section is punishable under RCW 26.50.110.” (Emphasis added). Former RCW 26.50.110 (2015) provided in relevant part: 5 No. 49468-0-II (1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under . . . chapter . . . 10.99 . . . and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section: (i) The restraint provisions prohibiting . . . contact with a protected party. .... (5) A violation of a court order issued under . . . chapter . . . 10.99 . . . is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order . . . . Under RCW