State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jerry Lee Swagerty, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Because we can affirm on any ground supported by the record, we do not further examine this portion of the trial court’s findings. Hoover v. Warner, 189 Wn. App. 509, 526, 358 P.3d 1174 (2015) (we may affirm the superior court on any ground supported by the record), review denied, 185 Wn.2d 1004 (2016). 6 5 No. 49054-4-II RCW 10.73.170(1) allows a person convicted of a felony who is currently serving a prison sentence to file a motion requesting DNA testing with the court that entered the judgment on the conviction. The motion for DNA testing must state that (1) “[t]he court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards,” (2) the DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the relevant DNA, or (3) new DNA testing could be significantly more accurate or would provide new information. RCW 10.73.170(2)(a) (i)-(iii). The motion must also “[e]xplain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement.” RCW 10.73.170(2)(b). The motion must further “[c]omply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule.” RCW 10.73.170(2)(c). Once these requirements are met, the superior court must grant the motion if “the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3). Here, in light of the DNA evidence discovered on the victim’s underpants, Swagerty does not show a likelihood that any potential new DNA evidence from vaginal swabs would demonstrate his innocence on a more probable than not basis.