State Of Washington, Respondent V. Leroy F. Salsbery, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He claims that because the State failed to elicit testimony from GM at trial about what she told those witnesses regarding the abuse, he could not confront GM with inconsistencies between the hearsay statements and her trial testimony. The legislature created RCW 9A.44.120 as an exception to the hearsay rule, and drafted it to avoid right to confrontation problems. State v. Rohrich, 132 Wn.2d 472, 476, 939 P.2d 697 11 48843-4-II (1997). RCW 9A.44.120 provides that the statement of a child under the age of ten describing acts of, or attempts at, “sexual conduct performed with or on the child” are admissible in criminal proceedings, if the trial court concludes, after a hearing, “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability[,]” and the child “[t]estifies at the proceedings.” Whether a child victim “testifies” as required by RCW 9A.44.120 depends on whether the child’s testimony at trial was sufficient to satisfy the defendant’s right of confrontation. State v. Price, 158 Wn.2d 630, 640, 146 P.3d 1183 (2006).