State Of Washington, Respondent V Natrone D. Bostick, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the imposition of discretionary LFOs and remand to the trial court for a sufficient inquiry into Bostick’s present and future ability to pay discretionary LFOs.5 5 Bostick also argues that the $200 court filing fee was not mandatory. However, court filing fees are mandatory. State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013) (“For victim restitution, victim assessments, DNA fees, and criminal filing fees, the legislature has directed expressly that a defendant’s ability to pay should not be taken into account.”); RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (“Upon conviction or plea of guilty . . . an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.”). 6 No. 49427-2-II B. SAG 1. Guilty Plea Bostick argues that his guilty plea is invalid because it was not the result of a knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of his rights.