State Of Washington, Respondent V Natrone D. Bostick, Appellant (Majority)
[…] During the plea hearing, defense counsel stated that he went over the plea documents with Bostick, and Bostick acknowledged that he went over them with his attorney, read them, and understood them. Furthermore, Bostick initialed next to the paragraphs in the plea statement that stated the prosecutor would recommend 180 months of confinement and that his sentences for kidnapping and assault would run consecutively as serious violent offenses. Therefore, this claim is meritless. 8 No. 49427-2-II RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a) states that prosecutors will file charges for crimes against persons “if sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised under the evidence, would justify conviction by a reasonable and objective fact finder.” Under RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b), (c), a person is guilty of first degree kidnapping if he (1) intentionally abducts another person; (2) with intent to “facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter” or to “inflict bodily injury on him or her.”