State Of Washington, Respondent V. Pedro Godinez, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Now, if the jury finds the alleged aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, the trial judge is bound by the jury’s finding and left “only with the legal conclusion of whether the facts alleged and found were sufficiently substantial and compelling to warrant an exceptional sentence.” State v. Suleiman, 158 Wn.2d 280, 290-91, 143 P.3d 795 (2006); State v. Williams–Walker, 167 Wn.2d 889, 899, 225 P.3d 913 (2010); State v. Hale, 146 Wn. App. 299, 306, 189 P.3d 829 (2008); see also RCW 9.94A.537(6). The legislature has since amended our statutes to conform to Blakely, but RCW 9.94A.535 still requires a trial court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law to justify sentences outside the standard range. Hale, 146 Wn. App. at 306. Specifically, it provides that “the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” RCW 9.94A.535. 5 48865-5-II Here, the jury found two aggravating factors based on the evidence presented at trial: that Godinez acted with deliberate cruelty and a lack of remorse.