Olivia & William Herring Et Ux, Respondents V. Jose & Blanca Pelayo, Et Ux, Appellants (Majority)
[…] A. Willfulness The Pelayos first argue that because the trial court failed to specifically find that their conduct was willful, the court erred in concluding that they violated RCW 64.12.030. Because the evidence at trial did not reveal any factual dispute as to whether the Pelayos’ conduct in trimming the remaining branches from the tree was willful, the trial court was not required to enter a specific finding on this issue to conclude that Pelayos were liable for timber trespass. RCW 64.12.030 provides in relevant part: Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree . . . on the land of another person . . . without lawful authority, in an action by the person . . . against the person committing the trespasses . . . any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed. “The rule is well established in Washington that there must be an ‘element of willfulness’ on the part of the trespasser to support treble damages” under RCW 64.12.030. Blake v. Grant, 65 Wn.2d 410, 412, 397 P.2d 843 (1964).