Olivia & William Herring Et Ux, Respondents V. Jose & Blanca Pelayo, Et Ux, Appellants (Majority)
[…] We disagree. RCW 64.12.040 provides: If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his or her own, or that of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that such tree or timber was taken from uninclosed [sic] woodlands, for the purpose of repairing any public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, judgment shall only be given for single damages. The Pelayos argument on this issue rests upon the mistaken belief that the trebling provisions of RCW 64.12.030 cannot apply when the defendant’s conduct resulting in the destruction of a tree occurs while the defendant is on his or her own property. In Jongeward v. BNSF Ry.