Ba & C Property Management, Appellant V City Of Lakewood, Respondent (Majority)
[…] When an ordinance has a plain meaning, we give the plain meaning effect. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11. We do not add words to the plain meaning of an ordinance because it assumes the legislative body intended to use the words it used and intended not to use words it did not use. See State v. Nelson, 195 Wn. App. 261, 266, 381 P.3d 84 (2016). LMC 15A.05.090(M) provides: “[T]he cost of vacating and closing shall include . . . (iii) all other reasonable expenses, including but not limited to, the costs of staff time, materials, incidentals, mailing, publishing, and recording notices.” RCW 35.80.030(1)(h) permits municipalities to adopt an ordinance, like LMC 15A.05.090(M), providing for recovery of “the amount of the cost of such repairs, alterations or improvements; or vacating and closing; or removal or demolition [of a nuisance] by the board or officer.” RCW 35.80.030(1)(h) does not explicitly permit municipalities to adopt an ordinance providing for attorney fees as the result of vacating and closing a property.