Keisha Baumgartner, Appellant V. The Vancouver Clinic, Inc., Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. But conclusory statements and speculation submitted by the nonmoving party will not preclude summary judgment. Id. To recover damages in a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must establish that his or her “injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 7.70.030(1). A plaintiff must prove both that a health care provider failed to meet the applicable standard of care and that such failure was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. RCW 7.70.040; Keck, 184 Wn.2d at 370. The standard of care is “that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances.” RCW 7.70.040(1). 7 No. 48070-1-II In a medical malpractice action the applicable standard of care and proximate cause generally must be established by expert testimony. Grove v. PeaceHealth St. Joseph Hosp., 182 Wn.2d 136, 144, 341 P.3d 261 (2014).