State Of Washington, Respondent V Joshua Jones, Appellant (Majority)
[…] OL testified that the girls were housed together and made use of the same facilities for prostitution. She testified that Jones posted the girls’ pictures on the Internet to advertise their sexual services. OL also testified that Jones and Miles-Johnson provided the girls with phones and helped them use those phones to arrange meetups for sexual services, and that Jones taught them how to look for customers on the street. Evidence that Jones profited from the common enterprise was also sufficient to convict under RCW 9.68A.101. He profited from the commercial exploitation of TC if he “accept[ed] or receive[d] money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he . . . participate[d] in the proceeds of commercial sexual abuse of [TC]” RCW 9.68A.101(3)(b). He profited from TC’s prostitution by doing the same. RCW 9A.88.060(2). Evidence showed that Jones participated in the proceeds of the common enterprise.