State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jerry Bodine, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We accept the State’s concession and agree. 2 No. 47906-1-II We review a jury’s special verdict finding under the sufficiency of the evidence standard. State v. Stubbs, 170 Wn.2d 117, 123, 240 P.3d 143 (2010). The test for determining sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 105, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) states that a defendant is subject to a school bus route stop sentencing enhancement if he or she violates RCW 69.50.401 by delivering a controlled substance “[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district.” Under this statute, the school bus route stop necessarily must have existed at the time of the delivery.