State Of Washington, Appellant V. Stanley Guidroz, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we do not address the merits of the State’s argument that the superior court did not apply the proper legal standard. 11 No. 47880-3-II B. RCW 10.58.035 The State next argues that the superior court erred in not admitting Guidroz’s statements to Detective Miller under RCW 10.58.035.4 We hold that even if Guidroz’s statements were admissible under RCW 10.58.035, the superior court did not err in suppressing the statements because the State did not present other evidence, independent of the statements made to Detective 4 RCW 10.58.035 provides: (1) In criminal and juvenile offense proceedings where independent proof of the corpus delicti is absent, and the alleged victim of the crime is dead or incompetent to testify, a lawfully obtained and otherwise admissible confession, admission, or other statement of the defendant shall be admissible into evidence if there is substantial independent evidence that would tend to establish the trustworthiness of the confession, admission, or other statement of the defendant. (2) In determining whether there is substantial independent evidence that the confession, admission, or other statement of the defendant is trustworthy, the court shall consider, but is not limited to: (a) Whether there is any evidence corroborating or contradicting the facts set out in the statement, including the elements of the offense; (b) The character of the witness reporting the statement and the number of witnesses to the statement; (c) Whether a record of the statement was made and the timing of the making of the record in relation to the making of the statement; and/or (d) The relationship between the witness and the defendant. (3) Where the court finds that the confession, admission, or other statement of the defendant is sufficiently trustworthy to be admitted, the court shall issue a written order setting forth the rationale for admission. (4) Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent the defendant from arguing to the jury or judge in a bench trial that the statement is not trustworthy or that the evidence is otherwise insufficient to convict. 12 No. 47880-3-II Miller, sufficient to establish the corpus delicti of the crime charged—specifically, the fact of death.