State Of Washington, Respondent V. Paul Gilmore, Appellant (Majority)
[…] They are not going to be irritated. They are not going to be looking at 19 No. 47693-2-II their fingernails to clean out their fingernails. They are going to be very vocal. Yes, everyone is going to respond differently. But the defendant’s response in [sic] law enforcement is absolutely inconsistent with somebody who did not commit these offenses. 4 RP at 607-08. Gilmore did not object to this argument. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” “Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from selfincrimination, including the right to silence.” State v. Pinson, 183 Wn. App. 411, 417, 333 P.3d 528 (2014).