State Of Washington, Respondent V Forest Storm Ellis Naillon, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Generally, we may decline to review issues raised for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a). Following our Supreme Court’s opinion in State v. Marks, 185 Wn.2d 143, ___ P.3d ___, (2016), we decline to follow our prior approach in State v. Lyle, 188 Wn. App. 848, 355 P.3d 327 (2015), petition for review granted in part, ___ Wn.2d ___, 365 P.3d 1263 (2016). Instead, we will determine whether to exercise our discretion to reach the LFO issue on a case by case basis. We choose to exercise our discretion to examine this issue. 4 No. 47132-9-II RCW 10.01.160(3) provides: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. Although the record of Naillon’s financial circumstances is sparse, the evidence presented at the sentencing hearing and his motion for indigency suggest that Naillon currently has no assets; that he has ongoing drug issues; and that he was receiving food stamps at the time of his arrest,