State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jose Arita, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Semakula, 88 Wn. App. 719, 723-24, 946 P.2d 795 (1997) (citing Bash, 130 Wn.2d at 605-06). Generally, the harsher the possible punishment, the more likely the legislature intended RCW 9.40.120 provides: “Every person who possesses, manufactures, or disposes of an incendiary device knowing it to be such is guilty of a felony.” (Emphasis added). 6 6 No. 46948-1-II to require some fault. The lighter the punishment, the more likely lawmakers intended to impose punishment without fault.