William Love, Et Al., Appellants V. DOC, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Witt v. Port of Olympia, 126 Wn. App. 752, 757, 109 P.3d 489 (2005). Or the plaintiff can establish proof of service by the written acceptance or admission of the defendant, his agent, or his attorney. Scanlan, 181 Wn.2d at 848. But when a statute requires that a particular person be served, the affidavit of service must be sufficient to show that the specified person was served. Witt, 126 Wn. App. at 757-58. In Witt, the plaintiff was required to follow the direction of RCW 4.28.080(9) and deliver a copy of the summons and complaint to the “president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant” of those persons. Witt, 126 Wn. App. at 757 (quoting RCW 4.28.080(9)). The process server’s affidavit of service merely stated that summons and complaint were signed by “ ‘the clerk at the Port Office.’ ” Id. at 758. The “clerk” was in fact a 17-year-old student intern.