State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Mcevoy, Appellant (Majority)
[…] A person is guilty of misdemeanor harassment if. (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or ... (iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. RCW 9A.46.020(1). A person is guilty of felony harassment if “the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.” RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii). Kara testified that McEvoy repeatedly threatened to kill her throughout the incident, saying, for example, “Hey, bitch, I’m going to come fucking kill you.”