State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Mcevoy, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.46.110(5)(b)(ii). The State must show that on “at least two separate occasions, [the defendant] harassed or followed [the victim] in violation of a protection order.” State v. Johnson, 185 Wn. App. 655, 670, 342 P.3d 338, review denied, 184 Wn.2d 1012 (2015). Harassment is defined, in part, as “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2); RCW 9A.46.110(6)(c). Following is defined, in part, as “deliberately maintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time.” RCW 9A.46.110(6)(b). McEvoy’s felony stalking conviction rested on the no contact order violations from the April 12 mailbox incident and May 13 phone call. Clearly, overwhelming untainted evidence exists to support the May 13 phone call as an episode of following or harassing.