State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Mcevoy, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Third degree malicious mischief requires the State to prove that the defendant “[k]nowingly and maliciously cause[d] physical damage to the property of another.” RCW 9A.48.090. Kara’s and DM’s testimony and the photographic evidence supply overwhelming evidence of this, and we therefore uphold this conviction. Seventh, we uphold the no contact order violation based on the April 12 mailbox incident. Violation of a no contact order requires the State to prove that an order was granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order. RCW 26.50.110(1)(a). It also requires the State to show a violation of one of the order’s restraint provisions, which could include, “prohibiting contact with a protected party,” “excluding the person from a residence,” or “prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location.” RCW 26.50.110(1)(a)(i)-(iii). The State submitted a no contact order filed on April 11 that fulfilled the required elements above.