Estate Of Dana Mower (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] We disagree. 18 No. 46778-0-II Under the attorney fees award provisions of the Trusts and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA), chapter 11.96 RCW, the trial court has discretion to award fees and other costs to any party in an estate dispute proceeding governed by Title 11 RCW. RCW 11.96A.150. The court may award any amount it “determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150. We review a trial court’s decision to award attorney fees under TEDRA for an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Black, 153 Wn.2d 152, 173, 102 P.3d 796 (2009). The trial court expressly declared that “the Schulers are the prevailing party on the Estate’s and Ms.