Estate Of Dana Mower (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] BJORGEN, C.J. I concur: SUTTON, J. 21 No. 46778-0-II MELNICK (dissenting) — The majority and I rely on the same facts, the same principles of statutory construction, and the same statute. However, because we differ on the interpretation of the relevant statute and its applicability to the facts of this case, I respectfully dissent. At issue in this case is the interpretation of RCW 11.12.051(1). In relevant part it reads: If, after making a will, the testator’s marriage or domestic partnership is dissolved, invalidated, or terminated, all provisions in the will in favor of or granting any interest or power to the testator’s former spouse or former domestic partner are revoked, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Provisions affected by this section must be interpreted, and property affected passes, as if the former spouse or former domestic partner failed to survive the testator, having died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity. RCW 11.12.051(1) (emphasis added).